Welcome to the MCL Detachment 246 guestbook. Your comments are appreciated.


James Davis VFW7172

I wish all Marines a Happy Birthday.  Regards to my friend, Al King.

 

Monday, 04 December 2017 10:25
Bernard H Eldredge-usn-ret.

Just to let you fellows know My Grandson Jonathan has his final report date to report to Paris Island USMC Boot camp November 13th 2017, The Polie Jonathan Made it.  see you Guys soon for hot dog thursday.

Wednesday, 04 October 2017 15:24

Happy Birthday Marines!

Thursday, 10 November 2016 16:26

Hello,

 
I am writing to see if there is a possibility of arranging some sort of contact with a friend of mine who is a Marine vet who is on the mend from a recent operation and will miss a Marine Corps birthday celebration for the first time in 49 years. 
 
He lives on Staten Island and generally celebrates with other Marines.  I just learned from his wife that he was not able to make it to that celebration as they have had their celebration already and they recommended that I contact the local Marine Corps League.
 
Happy to discuss the details via email if possible.
 
Best,
 
Bill Raisch
Director
Global Resilience Network
Metropolitan Resilience Network &
International Center for Enterprise Preparedness (InterCEP)
New York University
Wednesday, 09 November 2016 14:29

Bill-

Are you referring to Frank Macardi ?

 

Frank was visited by several officers from the MCL#246.

Thank you for your concern.

See the "News" section on the website home

 

Steve -  Web Sgt.

Friday, 11 November 2016 14:47
Bill Raisch

Steve,

This was for another individual and I wanted to say a most sincere thanks.

The Staten Island Marine Corps League came through above and beyond the call responding quickly and visiting my friend and sharing comradery yesterday!

He and his wife were extremely moved and appreciative.

Thank you all!

Best,

Bill Raisch

Friday, 11 November 2016 21:39
David Cavagnaro

Hello everyone, Getting settled in my new job at MOWSI. I just want to thank all of you for your support. I'm looking forward to stopping in soon and sharing some cheer.

David Cavagnaro

AKA: Chef Dave

Thursday, 17 March 2016 13:14
Andre' Bowen

I wish everyone a great New Year.  Love the Site. Oorahh

Monday, 30 November 2015 14:03
James Davis

I wanted to wiizh all Marines a very Happy Birthday!

Tuesday, 10 November 2015 13:27

Our site has a nice clean look and is something we can all be proud of.Thank you for the work involved

 

Tuesday, 01 September 2015 13:05
Tom Goodheart

The new site looks good both mobile and desktop

 

Well played gentlemen

Wednesday, 19 August 2015 16:23
Rich Bordonaro

The new site looks great!  Looking forward to seeing everyone at the golf outing and at the Devil Dog Picnic!

Tuesday, 04 August 2015 17:09

Great site! You have done a great job. When is the golf outing?

 

Sunday, 02 August 2015 18:39
al king

Great job, new web site coming along

Monday, 08 June 2015 19:19
Sean Torres Sr

GREAT JOB MARINES DURING OUR MEMORIAL DAY SERVICE!!!

 

 

Tuesday, 26 May 2015 16:19
 

Click on -->> az 21 . When you buy from Amazon, the League receives 4% of your purchase!   pi-small.png Raspberry Pi

Copyright 2015-2019 (Desktop Version) Sgt. Angel Mendez Marine Corps League Detachment 246 --- Click Here for the Old Website